We’ve already seen a handful of Wimbledon upsets with Stan Wawrinka, Nick Kyrgios and Fernando Verdasco all being dealt early exits on Day 1, so even though it’s only first-round play, top players will have to be careful on Tuesday afternoon.
Many pundits’ favorite, Roger Federer, begins his quest for an eighth title at the All-England Club when he takes on Alexandr Dolgopolov, while No. 2 seed Novak Djokovic and women’s No. 1 seed Angelique Kerber will also highlight play on Centre Court. Players like Dominic Thiem and Juan Martin Del Potro also face some tricky opening-round matches.
Here’s a complete look at Tuesday’s schedule, along with everything you need to know to watch:
Wimbledon Day 2 Viewing Info
Date: Tuesday, July 4, 2017
Start Time, UK: First match is at 11:30 a.m.
Start Time, United States: First match is at 6:30 a.m. ET
TV Channel, UK: BBC One (coverage starts at 1:45 p.m.) and BBC Two (coverage starts at 11:30 a.m.)
TV Channel, United States: ESPN (coverage starts at 7 a.m. ET). Live stream information can be found here
TV Channel, Worldwide: You can click here for a list of international broadcasters
Wimbledon Day 2 Schedule of Play
Centre Court
Note: First match starts at 1 p.m. local/8 a.m. ET. Matches are listed in chronological order. You can click here for the complete schedule of play for every court
Women’s Round 1: (1) Angelique Kerber vs. Irina Falconi
Men’s Round 1: Martin Klizan vs. (2) Novak Djokovic
Men’s Round 1: Alexandr Dolgopolov vs. (3) Roger Federer
No. 1 Court
Note: First match starts at 1 p.m. local/8 a.m. ET. Matches are listed in chronological order
Men’s Round 1: (6) Milos Raonic vs. Jan-Lennard Struff
Women’s Round 1: (3) Karolina Pliskova vs. Evgeniya Rodina
Men’s Round 1: (8) Dominic Thiem vs. Vasek Popisil
No. 2 Court
Note: First match starts at 11:30 a.m. local/6:30 a.m. ET. Matches are listed in chronological order
Men’s Round 1: (29) Juan Martin Del Potro vs. Thanasi Kokkinakis
Women’s Round 1: (19) Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Jelena Jankovic
Men’s Round 1: Jeremy Chardy vs. (11) Tomas Berdych
Women’s Round 1: Ons Jabeur vs. (7) Svetlana Kuznetsova
No. 3 Court
Note: First match starts at 11:30 a.m. local/6:30 a.m. ET. Matches are listed in chronological order
Men’s Round 1: Kyle Edmund vs. Alexander Ward
Women’s Round 1: Ekaterina Alexandrova vs. (14) Garbine Muguruza
Men’s Round 1: Evgeny Donskoy vs. (10) Alexander Zverev
Women’s Round 1: (12) Kristina Mladenovic vs. Pauline Parmentier